International Applicants

If you require an F-1 visa to study in the US, you are considered an international student. You will follow the same general process to apply to UNLV, and this page explains the additional steps you must take.

Transcripts

In addition to providing official transcripts, students who have completed coursework at a non-US high school or college must also submit a certified evaluation (course-by-course with GPA calculation) by a NACES member organization.

This NACES evaluation and translation converts your non-US coursework to the US equivalency so that UNLV can evaluate your material for admission. You may wish to contact a few member organizations to determine the best price and timeline.

ACT/SAT Test Scores

ACT/SAT test scores are not required for international students; however, if you are applying as a freshman student and have taken either test, it is recommended that you submit your official test scores.

Proof of English Proficiency

For general admission to UNLV, international students must provide proof of English proficiency through one of the following ways. (Note that admission to the Hospitality Management major has higher requirements. The BSN program in the School of Nursing requires a minimum TOEFL iBT score of 100 upon application to the upper division.)

  • TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) score-173 (computer-based exam); 61 (iBT exam)
  • IELTS (International English Language Testing System) score (must be academic version)-Overall band of 6.0; no band below 5.5.
  • Pearson Test of English (PTE)-Overall score of 44.
  • UNLV institutional Michigan Test of English Language Proficiency (MTELP)-76
  • University-level English course from a US institution, equivalent to UNLV English 101 with a grade of C or above (Note: The College of Hotel Administration does not accept this form of English proficiency.)
  • ACT/SAT scores- ACT 18 English (ENGL); SAT prior to March 2016, 500 Critical Reading (CREAD); SAT March 2016 onward, 480 reading/writing (ERWS)

Applicants from the following nations are exempt from the English proficiency requirement: Antigua, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Barbuda, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Canada (except Quebec), Dominica, Fiji, Irish Republic, Jamaica, New Zealand, St. Kitt & Nevis, St. Vincent & Grenadines, Singapore, Trinidad & Tobago, United Kingdom (England, Scotland, Wales, North Ireland), US Virgin Islands.

Financial Certification and Bank Letter

Please fill out all sections of the 2-page Confidential Financial Certification Form and clearly indicate your name as it appears on your passport. If you have any dependents, such as a spouse or child/children, please fill out the "Dependent Information for F-2 Visa" section. The Confidential Financial Certification Form must be signed by the guarantor (owner of the account named in the bank letter) and the student; unless the bank account belongs solely to the student.

Download: 2016-2017: Confidential Financial Certification Form
Download: 2017-2018: Confidential Financial Certification Form

The bank letter must show the amount required on the Confidential Financial Certification Form. It should be no older than 6 months from the start of the program and should include: a bank logo, the date, account holder name(s), and should have an official signature or stamp by the bank.

Download: Bank Letter Example

Submit the Confidential Financial Certification Form and the bank letter to the Office of Admissions.

*To expedite the processing of your I-20, please submit a copy of your passport.

Please explore the International Admissions Frequently Asked Questions for more information about the admissions process, transferring your SEVIS record, receiving your I-20, and more.